Botanical Name: Prunus caroliniana 'Compacta'
Add
Common Name: Compact Carolina Laurel Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus caroliniana 'Compacta'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This large evergreen shrub or small tree has leaves that are glossy and 2"-4" in length. It is excellent as either a formal hedge or an informal screen. It has creamy white flowers in late-winter and spring followed by small black berries. 'Compacta' reaches 8'-10' tall and 6'-8' wide and tends to be more dense.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.