Botanical Name: Quercus suber
Add
Common Name: Cork Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus suber
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/Seatree
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cork Oak is an evergreen with moderate growth to a height of 30'-60' tall and wide. Both the trunk and main scaffold branches are covered with cork (the cork of commerce). Its leaves are 3" long, and dark green in color. It prefers full sun in acidic soil that is well draining.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.