Botanical Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Add
Common Name: Coast Redwood, Redwood  
Plant photo of: Sequoia sempervirens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Constant

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Laura Van Leuven
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing, aromatic tree has soft, dark green foliage with long needles appearing in flat sprays and brown, barrel-shaped cones that appear after 1 year. Its soft, red-brown bark is fiberous and furrowed. Particularly after mechanical damage, this tree will stump sprout to form new, young trees around the stump. Avoid planting in areas of high foot traffic. Inadequate moisture or a hot, dry site will inhibit its growth.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.