Botanical Name: Lychnis coronaria
Add
Common Name: Mullein Pink, Rose Campion  
Plant photo of: Lychnis coronaria
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Magenta-pink blooms in May through July on mossy-soft, grey-green leaves highlight this plant. The 1'-2' stems branch at the top and are loaded with flowers. It should be grown in slightly moist, well-drained soil, and is a great companion to Lamb's Ears. -Holland WIldflower Farm
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.