Botanical Name: Rosa Hybrid Tea selection
Add
Common Name: Hybrid Tea Rose cultivar  
Plant photo of: Rosa Hybrid Tea selection
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow, Violet, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Hybrid tea roses are the traditional classic roses; buds are used for boutonnieres. These roses have long stems with a single rose at the end, which may or may not be fragrant. Blooms typically start in spring until fall. Many colors now available. Roses prefer full to part sun with well draining, rich soil. It needs fertilizer after each bloom period. It prefers medium watering and more in hot summer areas. Mulch well. Prune in winter. It usually grows 2'-6' tall.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.