Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Add
Common Name: Chinese Elm, Chinese Evergreen Elm  
Plant photo of: Ulmus parvifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Brad Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

Chinese Elm quickly reaches 50' tall and 60' wide with an upright habit and spreading pendulous branches with age. Chinese Elm has small, dark green leaves. Foliage turns yellow or orange in fall. Small, greenish yellow flower appear in summer but are considered insignificant. Small light brown fruit appear in fall. Bark is brown gray but with maturity, exfoliates to reveal orange patterns.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.