Botanical Name: Umbellularia californica
Add
Common Name: California Bay or Laurel, Oregon My  
Plant photo of: Umbellularia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The California Bay is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub that slowly reaches 30'-60' high. It tolerates full sun in coastal areas but prefers afternoon shade in warm, inland areas and moderate amount of water. Use foliage for cooking, which is more pungent thatn Sweet Bay leaf. Yellow flowers appear in spring, followed by purple, inedible fruit.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.