Botanical Name: Dendromecon rigida
Add
Common Name: Bush Poppy  
Plant photo of: Dendromecon rigida
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Roadside, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This dependable shrub reaches 4'-8' tall in 2 years, with gray-green foliage topped by yellow poppies in spring. This shrub is great for backgrounds and large scale situations such as difficult hillsides. It prefers well draining, clay soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.