Botanical Name: Quercus kelloggii
Add
Common Name: California Black Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus kelloggii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

The California black oak is a deciduous tree that grows 30'-80' tall. It has sharply lobed, green leaves which turn yellow to orange in the fall. The black oak is a CA native, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies. It prefers afternoon shade in warm, inland valleys. It is a long lived tree; some are 500 years old!
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.