Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis
Add
Common Name: Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana montevidensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Miramar Nursery
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Lavender flowers accent the trailing growth habit of this lantana. It is excellent for spilling over walls or down banks. Eventually will reach about 2' tall by 6' wide, size controlled by pruning and severity of winter. Full sun, drought tolerant. It is a native of South America. A rapid grower. Tolerates heat, smog and poor soil. Cold hardy to mid 20s degrees F, but quick recovery if frost-bitten. Fruit poisonous. Very attractive to butterflies.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.