Botanical Name: Salvia greggii 'Red Star'
Add
Common Name: Red Star Texas or Autumn Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia greggii 'Red Star'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 1'-4' tall and wide. It has glossy green leaves with red flowers that bloom from spring through fall. It prefers well draining soil with regular watering although it will take drought conditions. It will become leggy looking. Prune spent flowers to encourage more blooming.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.