Botanical Name: Nandina domestica
Add
Common Name: Nandina, Heavenly Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Nandina domestica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green, Orange, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Nandina domestica is a graceful upright shrub that grows from 3'-8' in height. It gets its name from its bamboo-like growth habit. When thinned from the center it bears a remarkable resemblance to bamboo, thus the common name. it tolerates full sun to full shade. An interesting feature of Heavenly Bamboo is the bronze color in the new growth when planted in full sun. It also bears clusters of white flowers in the spring, followed by red berries in fall and winter.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.