Botanical Name: Abelia X grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Add
Common Name: Pink Abelia  
Plant photo of: Abelia X grandiflora 'Edward Goucher'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom/Dave Ryder
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized evergreen shrub blooms all summer, displaying small, pink bell-shaped flowers.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.