Botanical Name: Abelia X grandiflora
Add
Common Name: Glossy Abelia  
Plant photo of: Abelia X grandiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Abelia X grandiflora is a semi-evergreen shrub of medium size. It has small, white, fragrant flowers that bloom from spring through the fall season. Bracts add a bronzy tint to the flowers. Abelia makes a good sheared hedge or screen. When unsheared, it is naturally arching.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.