Botanical Name: Abelia X grandiflora 'Kaleidescope'
Add
Common Name: Kaleidescope Abelia  
Plant photo of: Abelia X grandiflora 'Kaleidescope'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Hybrid cross Abelia. Foliage is very variegated, yellow & chartreuse. Flowers are white. A lower growing cultivar, 2-3' x 3-4'. Exposure is sun to part sun.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.