Botanical Name: Quercus agrifolia
Add
Common Name: Coast Live Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus agrifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Applegate/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Coast Live Oak is an evergreen, round-headed tree. It can reach 20'-70' high and 20' wide or more and grows very well from the coastal areas to the interior valleys. It is native to CA, is drought tolerant, and attracts butterflies and birds. Foliage is dark green and shaped like hollies. It is stress deciduous (leaves fall if stressed by lack of water). It prefers full sun and no fertilizer.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.