Botanical Name: Arctotis hybrids
Add
Common Name: Arctotis African Daisy  
Plant photo of: Arctotis hybrids
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Purple, Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

African Daisy hybrids grow 12-18" high x 12" wide and produce daisy-like flowers from spring through summer. These hybrids have lobed, gray green leaves and bloom in white, pink, red, purple, cream, yellow or orange. Arctotis likes full sun and well draining soil. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.