Botanical Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Add
Common Name: Annual Cosmos  
Plant photo of: Cosmos bipinnatus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Cosmos bipinnatus is an annual. Depending on the cultivar, it reaches 3'-6' high and 1.5'-2.5' wide. Blossoms with tufted yellow centers and rays in white and shades of pink, rose, lavender, purple, or crimson, bloom in spring and summer. Deadhead to encourage more blooms. Cosmos will self-sow. It prefers full sun and well-draining soil.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.