Botanical Name: Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus'
Add
Common Name: Blue Wildrye  
Plant photo of: Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The blue wild rye is a cool season, upright perennial bunchgrass that grows 2'-3 ft. tall. It has bluish blades and flowers that bloom in the summer. This grass can tolerate drought, clay soils, and establishes rapidly. The blue wild rye is native to CA and is a beneficial insect plant. -Cornflower Farms
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.