Botanical Name: Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'
Add
Common Name: Bowles Golden Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex elata 'Bowles Golden'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Bowles Golden Sedge is a short ornamental grass the grows to about 3' in height.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.