Botanical Name: Acer negundo 'Flamingo'
Add
Common Name: Flamingo Box Elder  
Plant photo of: Acer negundo 'Flamingo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Pink, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree can rapidly reach 30'-35' high and wide. The leaves have 3 to 5 lobes, white & green variegation with hints of pink. Foliage turns gold in fall. Blooms are inconspicuous. "Flamingo' prefers regular watering and more during hot summer months. It prefers full to part sun with well draining soil. Fertilize in spring. Prune in winter.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.