Botanical Name: Acer palmatum
Add
Common Name: Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Orange, Red, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Syrek/Connon
  • Description

  • Notes

This magnificient plant can used as a small tree or shrub. It is deciduous with graceful leaves which have a scarlet color in spring as it leafs out. Leaves later turn orange or yellow in fall. It is slow growing to 20', and requires shelter from the hot sun. The leaves of this tree are small, light green in color, and deeply lobed. It should also be noted that this tree remains spectacular throughout all seasons. (2nd photo courtesy of Steve Mullany)
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.