Botanical Name: Acer buergerianum
Add
Common Name: Trident Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer buergerianum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Red

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Trident Maple is a small deciduous tree growing to 20' tall and wide, bearing small, 3' lobed leaves noted for brilliant, reliable red-orange and deep salmon pink fall color. The bark quickly becomes greyish, and this is the most popular maple for Bonsai in Japan, being especially valued for its beautiful surface roots. Depending on the severity of the summer, it should receive sun to mostly shade. with average watering. -Monterey Bay Nursery
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.