Botanical Name: Acca sellowiana
Add
Common Name: Pineapple Guava, Feijoa  
Plant photo of: Acca sellowiana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Classified as an evergreen shrub or a small tree, this plant can be pruned to almost any size or shape. Its foliage is grey-green and silvery underneath. White flowers with bright red stamens can be seen, followed by 1"-4" long, oval, edible fruit. Full sun in most areas, but it should get afternoon shade in desert areas. It is drought tolerant once it's established but will show signs of stress if fruit is dropping. Plant in well draining soil.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.