Botanical Name: Lathyrus odoratus
Add
Common Name: Annual Sweet Pea  
Plant photo of: Lathyrus odoratus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Sweet Pea is a favorite among many gardeners for its wonderful scented flowers. Some cultivars are vines and others are bush or shrub-like. It comes in blue, pink, purple, red or white flowers. They do better in cooler climates; keep roots mulched. Grow in rich, moist soil and provide regular watering especially in the summer. Excellent for cut flowers. These annuals are grown from seed.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.