Botanical Name: Washingtonia filifera
Add
Common Name: California Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Washingtonia filifera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

California Fan Palm is the only palm native to CA. It grows to 60' tall and 20' wide. It has light green fronds 3'-6' long. This palm has a gray trunk, ringed with old frond scars. Mature fronds have curved thorns along the margins. Yellow white flowers appear in spring and summer. It prefers full sun, heat and will become drought tolerant once it's established. It will do better with occasional deep watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.