Botanical Name: Eriogonum fasciculatum
Add
Common Name: California Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum fasciculatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Eriogonum fasciculatum is fast growing, woody perennial with tiny narrow leaves and pink-white flower heads that dry to a rust color.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.