Botanical Name: Aesculus californica 'Canyon Pink'
Add
Common Name: California Buckeye  
Plant photo of: Aesculus californica 'Canyon Pink'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This Aesculus selection is a tree or large shrub that reaches 25'-40' tall. Creamy pink or white flowers bloom in the spring. Shiny tan fruits appear in summer. Large green leaves will drop in response to drought or heat, revealing light gray branches. parts are poisonous. This is a plant that has interest all year round, attracting hummingbirds and butterflies.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.