Botanical Name: Hesperaloe parviflora
Add
Common Name: Red Yucca  
Plant photo of: Hesperaloe parviflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This spectacular succulent grows to 3'-4' tall and wide. Blue green leaves are strap-like, leathery, long, with white fraying fibers on the edges. During the summer, dark pink flowers are seen on red flower arching stalks. Hummingbirds love these flowers. This evergreen plant is drought tolerant once it's established but will appreciate extra water during the summer to promote blooms. Plant in full sun or light shade, with well draining soil. Deer like the foliage. This plant looks great in pots.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.