Botanical Name: Pinus canariensis
Add
Common Name: Canary Island Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus canariensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve George/Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

This graceful, slender-growing pine has a pyramidal form, reaching 50'-70' tall. Its needles are 12" long and drooping in bundles of 3. The foliage is a blue-green color, maturing to a dark green shade. Needles do drop periodically, creating litter. Flowers are insignificant. Cones appear in the spring.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.