Botanical Name: Acer japonicum
Add
Common Name: Fullmoon Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer japonicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Purple, Red

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Myrna Dowsett
  • Description

  • Notes

Deciduous shrub or tree from Japan. In warm climates, it needs regular moisture and part shade. 20-30 feet tall and wide. Protect from hot drying winds. Leaves are lobed and can be green, red or burgundy. Fall foliage is spectacular, changing to red, orange or yellow.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.