Botanical Name: Acer macrophyllum
Add
Common Name: Big-Leaf Maple, Oregon or Canyon Ma  
Plant photo of: Acer macrophyllum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing deciduous tree grows to 90 feet in height with a 45' spread. It is a coastal and inland native which flourishes on north facing slopes. It has very large leaves, 6-15 in. wide, that offer spectacular yellow fall color in cool areas. It is found in streambanks and canyons and should only be used in areas that are naturally moist. -Cornflower Farms
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.