Botanical Name: Fragaria chiloensis
Add
Common Name: Beach or Sand Strawberry  
Plant photo of: Fragaria chiloensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. Col./Applegat
  • Description

  • Notes

Perennial grows 4"-8" high with tooth-edged leaves and ornamental strawberries during the fall. Cut back or mow in early spring to encourage new growth.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.