Botanical Name: Soleirolia soleirolli
Add
Common Name: Baby Tears, Angel's Tears  
Plant photo of: Soleirolia soleirolli
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover has small, dark green or light green evergreen leaves, spreading rapidly. In warm areas, it can become invasive. During the summer, tiny creamy white star-shaped flowers appear on the mossy look foliage. This is a great plant for containers, terrariums, between stepping stones. and hanging baskets. It can grow in part sun to deep shade but need high watering.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.