Botanical Name: Viburnum X burkwoodii 'Anne Russell'
Add
Common Name: Anne Russell Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum X burkwoodii 'Anne Russell'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow 5' tall and 5' wide. It has glossy, dark green leaves with tubular, fragrant white flowers that bloom in winter and spring. It is deciduous. A bit more compact than other cultivars.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.