Botanical Name: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
Add
Common Name: Ann Folkard Cranesbill or Geranium  
Plant photo of: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium 'Ann Folkard' is a shrubby perennial. Enjoys full sun, but needs light shade in hot climates. Plant in any good, fast-draining soil. Does well in pots. Remove faded flowers regularly to encourage growth. The flowers have a velvety look; petals are purple but centers and veins are black. It grows to about 20" high and 30" wide. Can be used as a ground cover or for borders along paths.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.