Botanical Name: Juniperus rigida conferta 'Blue Pacific'
Add
Common Name: Blue Pacific Ground Cover Shore Jun  
Plant photo of: Juniperus rigida conferta 'Blue Pacific'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Engstrom, Connon
  • Description

  • Notes

'Blue Pacific' has compact, dense foliage that is a rich blue-green color. It reaches 1' tall and 7' wide. It tolerates coastal conditions but needs needs moist, well draining soil in warm inland valleys. It is prostrate and trailing, making a lovely groundcover.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.