Botanical Name: Pratia pedunculata
Add
Common Name: Blue Star Creeper  
Plant photo of: Pratia pedunculata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Pratia pedunculata has bright green, nearly stemless, 1/4" leaves. In late spring and summer, tiny, star-shaped pale blue flowers appear on the tightly woven green "mat" of foliage. It prefers rich, well draining soil in full to part shade.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.