Botanical Name: Viburnum dentatum
Add
Common Name: Arrowwood Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum dentatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will grow 6'-10' tall and has dark green leaves that turn yellow, orange, or deep red in the fall. Creamy white flowers bloom in late spring and are followed by bluish black fruit.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.