Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Add
Common Name: Blackstem Pittosporum, Kohuhu  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub reaches 15'-25' tall and has medium green leaves with black stems. Its pleasing texture and narrow, upright growth make this a fine hedge or screen. It is easy to grow in soils with good drainage. Many new cultivars are being introduced that have smaller, variegated and/or multi-colored foliage. This versatile shrub can grow in sun or shade and tolerates coastal conditions.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.