Botanical Name: Liquidambar styraciflua
Add
Common Name: Liquidambar, American Sweet Gum  
Plant photo of: Liquidambar styraciflua
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Messy

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Engstrom/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A tall, deciduous tree of upright, pyramidal habit, the liquidambar has dark green, maple-like leaves that turn beautiful shades of red and yellow in the fall season. It can be used as a single specimen, hedge, or grouped plant. Seedpods are spiky and create litter.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.