Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Add
Common Name: Bloodgood Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

'Bloodgood' slowly grows to 20'-25' high and 20' wide. Deciduous, toothed, lobed leaves are red in spring and summer, changing to scarlet in fall. This popular Japanese maple needs protection from drying winds and full sun in hot summer areas. It does well in dappled shade. It needs well draining, moist, acidic soil. This is a spectacular tree all 4 seasons.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.