Botanical Name: Quercus douglasii
Add
Common Name: Blue Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus douglasii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Intermittent

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Blue Oak is a deciduous tree that has a slow growth rate and reaches 30'-50' tall. It develops 2" long, lobed blue-green leaves. Blue Oak is very drought tolerant, is native to California and attracts butterflies. Because of its slow growth, it can be used for bonsai. Flowers are insignificant. Acorns were used by California Natives for food.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.