Botanical Name: Penstemon 'Ruby King'
Add
Common Name: Ruby King Penstemon (deep pink)  
Plant photo of: Penstemon 'Ruby King'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Penstemon 'Ruby King' is an attractive perennial, reaching 3' tall. Red tubular flowers appear in summer and fall. Hummingbirds are attracted to the flowers. Evergreen leaves are pointed and bright green. Penstemons need well draining soil and full sun in coastal areas. It prefers afternoon shade in warm inland areas. It is not cold hardy. It is usually short lived (3-4 years) but well worth the effort for the spectacular blooms.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.