Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta''
Add
Common Name: Terra Cotta Yarrow  
Plant photo of: Achillea millefolium 'Terra Cotta''
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This millefolium is a hybrid with soft green foliage, and flowers that start off a bright salmon color, fading to terra cotta and then changing to buff. There are multi-colored blossoms on a single plant that bloom throughout summer. Yarrows propagat easily from rooted cuttings or divisions, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.