Botanical Name: Sisyrinchium bellum
Add
Common Name: Blue-Eyed Grass  
Plant photo of: Sisyrinchium bellum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

Following winter rains, this grassy perennial brings a soft texture back into the garden. It produces an abundance of small blue-purple flowers which have a long bloom. Foliage is similar to Irises. This California native prefers full sun and is drought tolerant once it's established. It's great in small spaces and among rocks. This plant reaches about 1' tall.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.