Botanical Name: Crataegus phaenopyrum
Add
Common Name: Washington Thorn  
Plant photo of: Crataegus phaenopyrum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Green, Orange

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree grows to a height of 20' tall and wide, with glossy green leaves 2"-3" long and 3-5 pointed lobes. In the spring, small white clusters of flowers appear. Some folks say the flowers are malodorous. Thorns appear on the twigs during the growing season. Shiny green fruit turns orange when ripe in the fall. Fruit can be made into jellies. Birds love them too.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.