Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Add
Common Name: Bearberry, Kinnikinnick  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A hardy, creeping evergreen shrub, it grows 6-12" high and spreads as much as 10-12'. It has glossy green, leathery leaves attached to dark brown branches. Its flowers are white to light pink in late winter and early spring; berries are bright red. This groundcover makes a great lawn substitute but will need a medium amount of watering. It does well in coastal areas and inland warm valleys.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.