Botanical Name: Thuja occidentalis
Add
Common Name: American Arborvitae  
Plant photo of: Thuja occidentalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will grow 30'-60' tall and 10'-15' wide. It has small, scaled, light green leaves that turn brown in severe cold weather. This tree is used for hedges, screens and windbreaks. It prefers full sun and rich, moist soil. it can be pruned for topiaries.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.