Botanical Name: Carex buchananii
Add
Common Name: Curly Top or Leather Leaf Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex buchananii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Brown, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

High

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This orange-bronze ornamental grass/reed is 2-3' tall and 1-2' wide and does best in full sun to part shade. It needs moist soil so plant near a water feature or pond.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.